The red deer is a species in the Cervidae family and the Artiodactyla order, which originates from North America, Europe, Asia, northwest Africa, to New Zealand. The species, which has the scientific name Cervus elaphus, was found living in forests with separate groups of males and females. The two meet only during the mating season when the male deer competes for the female to breed. Based on a compilation of several sources, the following is knowledge about red deer, a species that has amazing antlers. Apart from that, if you are a beginner hunter, perhaps you want to find out how to find deer in the woods.
Britannica noted an adult red deer is about 1.2 meters tall, with reddish-brown to grayish-brown fur in winter with a brighter and lighter underside.
Deer are endowed with long, regularly branched antlers with an average total of 10 or more branches. Individuals with a total of 12 prongs are referred to as “Royal”, and individuals with 14 horned branches are known as “Wilson”.
Also, experts stated the physical characteristics of a deer, where the adult male can weigh 225 kg, while the female is only 100 kg. The life expectancy of Cervus elaphus is recorded to be at most 20 years, but the average is only around 16 years.
Launching from a famous website about mammals, this animal is categorized as a slow breed, producing only one young per year. On open hills, males and females usually live in separate groups throughout the year.
Females tend to occupy relatively grass-rich habitats in groups of 40 individuals. On the other hand, males take advantage of the less resource-less eating area.
In winter, red deer usually settle in sheltered lowlands and will move to higher ground when summer arrives.
Mating takes place from late September to November. Male deer have a habit of maintaining groups of 10-70 individuals to prevent mating with other male deer. The male flock performs a roaring “contest” to attract the attention of the female.
After the mating season is over, the fawn will usually be born in mid-May, with a peak birth in the 1st or 2nd week of June. The fawn is weaned at eight months of age when the toddler has molted.